All Exam Questions
DOP-C02Amazon Web Services (AWS)Beginner

Aws Devops Engineer Professional

Last updated on Oct, 9 2026

Available Practice Tests

Practice Test 1

Intermediate
40 Questions• 50 minutes

Practice Test 2

Intermediate
42 Questions• 50 minutes

Why DOP-C02 catches even experienced engineers off guard

Most people who sit for DOP-C02 already hold an AWS Associate certification and have real production experience. That is exactly what makes this exam humbling. It is not testing whether you know what CodePipeline does. It is testing whether you can pick the right deployment strategy when a question gives you four constraints at once: a regulated workload, a five minute rollback requirement, a fleet running on both EC2 and Lambda, and a team that cannot tolerate downtime. Two of the four answer choices will be technically valid. Only one satisfies every constraint in the stem.

What the DOP-C02 exam actually tests

AWS scores DOP-C02 across six content domains, and the split tells you exactly where your study hours should go.

  • SDLC Automation, 22% — designing CI/CD pipelines with CodePipeline, CodeBuild, and CodeDeploy; wiring automated testing into a pipeline; managing build artifacts across accounts; choosing deployment strategies (rolling, blue/green, canary, linear) for EC2, containers, and serverless targets.

  • Configuration Management and Infrastructure as Code, 17% — CloudFormation stack design, nested stacks, StackSets across accounts, drift detection, and the AWS CDK. Also Systems Manager for fleet-wide patching and configuration.

  • Security and Compliance, 17% — IAM policy design, Service Control Policies in AWS Organizations, KMS key management, Secrets Manager, and building automated compliance checks with Config rules.

  • Resilient Cloud Solutions, 15% — designing for failure across Auto Scaling, multi-AZ and multi-Region architectures, and choosing between backup and restore, pilot light, warm standby, or multi-site active-active for disaster recovery.

  • Monitoring and Logging, 15% — CloudWatch metrics, alarms, dashboards, and Logs Insights queries; X-Ray tracing; centralizing logs across a multi-account structure.

  • Incident and Event Response, 14% — EventBridge rule design for automated remediation, Systems Manager Automation runbooks, and using Lambda to react to operational events without a human in the loop.

That is roughly 42% of your score sitting in SDLC Automation and Resilient Cloud Solutions combined. If your practice time is evenly split across all six domains, you are under-preparing for almost half the exam.

Who actually sits for this DOP-C02 exam

The typical DOP-C02 candidate is not new to AWS. Most have already earned the Developer Associate or SysOps Administrator Associate certification and have spent a year or more running pipelines, managing infrastructure as code, or being on call for a production AWS environment. A meaningful number are pursuing DOP-C02 alongside Solutions Architect Professional as the two AWS credentials that signal senior-level, cross-service judgment rather than familiarity with individual products. Platform engineers, SRE-leaning cloud engineers, and release engineering leads make up most of the pool. People coming straight from Cloud Practitioner or without hands-on pipeline work tend to struggle regardless of how many hours they put into reading.

DOP-C02 Exam format and where the time pressure hits

The official DOP-C02 exam  runs 180 minutes for 75 questions, 65 of which are scored and 10 unscored for AWS to test future content, though you will not know which is which. You get multiple choice and multiple response formats, and the multiple response questions (pick two or pick three) are the ones that trip people up under time pressure, since a single missed condition in a long question stem invalidates an otherwise correct combination. Scoring is scaled from 100 to 1,000, and you need 750 to pass. The exam costs 300 USD and can be taken at a Pearson VUE test center or through online proctoring.

The real time pressure does not come from running out of minutes. It comes from question stems that run 150 to 300 words describing an architecture, a team constraint, and a business requirement before asking what you should do. Candidates who read quickly and skim the last sentence often answer a question the exam is not actually asking. The qualifier at the end, whether it is "least operational overhead," "most cost-effective," or "fastest recovery time," is what separates the correct answer from the technically-also-correct distractor.

How to use this practice test effectively

Do not treat these questions as a memorization drill. For every question you get wrong, do not just note the correct letter. Work out why each of the other three options fails a specific constraint in the scenario. That habit mirrors exactly what the real exam demands, since AWS builds distractors to be plausible rather than obviously wrong.

Track your results by domain, not just an overall score. If you are consistently missing questions tagged under Incident and Event Response but scoring well on SDLC Automation, that tells you precisely where to go back to the AWS whitepapers rather than re-reading material you already know. Run full 75-question sets under a real 180-minute clock at least twice before your actual test date. Pacing under pressure is a skill on its own, separate from knowing the content.

Common mistakes candidates make on this DOP-C02 exam

A frequent one is confusing deployment strategies across services. Canary and linear deployments on Lambda work differently from blue/green on Elastic Beanstalk, which works differently again from a blue/green deployment through CodeDeploy to an Auto Scaling group. The exam expects you to know which options exist per compute target, not a single generic definition of "blue/green."

Another common gap is disaster recovery terminology. Pilot light, warm standby, and multi-site active-active sound similar in casual conversation but have specific RTO and RPO implications that the exam tests directly. Candidates who have only read about these strategies, rather than reasoned through the cost and recovery time trade-offs, tend to pick the wrong one when a scenario asks for the most cost-effective option that still meets a stated recovery time.

A third mistake is underestimating the security domain because it feels like "IAM basics." DOP-C02 tests SCPs in a multi-account Organizations structure, cross-account role assumption, and automated compliance remediation with Config, which goes well beyond writing a basic IAM policy.

Study tips specific to DOP-C02

Build an actual CI/CD pipeline rather than only reading about one. Push code through CodePipeline into CodeBuild and out through CodeDeploy to both an EC2 Auto Scaling group and an ECS service, and you will retain the deployment strategy differences far better than from a slide Strengthen your preparation by taking a CCSK practice test practice exam.

Read the AWS whitepapers "Practicing Continuous Integration and Continuous Delivery on AWS" and "Blue/Green Deployments on AWS" directly rather than relying only on third-party summaries. AWS pulls exam scenarios from language and patterns in its own published guidance, and it shows in how the question stems are worded.

When you hit a question with two answers that both look technically valid, go back and reread only the last sentence of the stem. It almost always contains the deciding constraint, whether that is cost, operational overhead, or recovery time, and the exam is testing whether you noticed it.

Your next step

Work through the practice questions below in full sets rather than a handful at a time, review every wrong answer against the specific domain it falls under, and revisit the AWS exam guide's task statements for any domain where your score is not consistently clearing 80%. When you can explain out loud why the three wrong answers fail the scenario, not just why the right one works, you are close to exam ready.

Topics Covered
SDLC Automation22%
Configuration Management and Infrastructure as Code17%
Resilient Cloud Solutions15%
Monitoring and Logging15%
Incident and Event Response14%
Security and Compliance17%

Student Success Stories

Hear from those who passed with our practice tests

“"These AWS DevOps Engineer Certification practice exams gave me the confidence I needed before taking the DOP-C02 exam. The scenario-based questions were challenging and closely reflected the real exam. I passed on my first attempt and would definitely recommend them."”

JC

James Carter

DevOps Consultant

“"The detailed explanations after every question helped me understand AWS best practices instead of just memorizing answers. The full-length mock exams were an excellent way to measure my readiness for the AWS Certified DevOps Engineer – Professional certification."”

AM

Ananya Mehta

Senior Cloud Engineer

“"I was looking for realistic DOP-C02 practice questions, and this platform exceeded my expectations. The question quality, coverage of exam objectives, and regular updates made my preparation much more effective. It was one of the best resources I used."”

CR

Carlos Ramirez

Platform Engineer

“"The practice exams closely matched the complexity of the official AWS Professional certification exam. After completing multiple mock tests and reviewing the explanations, I felt well prepared and successfully earned my AWS DevOps Engineer Certification."”

ET

Emily Thompson

Cloud Solutions Architect

Frequently Asked Questions

Aws Devops Engineer Professional

Last updated on Oct, 9 2026

Exam CodeDOP-C02
Exam NameAws Devops Engineer Professional
Exam Questions82
Last UpdatedOct, 9 2026
View Official Exam Details