All Exam Questions
SalesforceBeginner

Certified Platform App Builder

Last updated on Oct, 17 2026

Available Practice Tests

Practice Test 1

Intermediate
50 Questions• 40 minutes

The Salesforce Certified Platform App Builder exam tests whether you can design and build custom business applications on the Salesforce Platform using declarative tools instead of code. It is aimed at administrators moving into app design, consultants and business analysts who configure Salesforce for clients, and junior developers who want to prove they understand data models, security, automation, and user interfaces before writing Apex. Passing earns a credential that Salesforce keeps current through annual maintenance.

What this certification validates                                        

Salesforce positions this credential around one core skill: turning a business requirement into a working application using point and click features. That means choosing the right object relationships, controlling who can see and edit records, automating processes with Flow, shaping the user interface, and moving changes safely between environments.

The exam is scenario driven. Instead of asking you to recall a menu path, questions typically describe a business need and ask which declarative approach fits best. Knowing why a master detail relationship suits one case and a lookup suits another matters more than memorizing settings.

Who should take it and what experience helps

Salesforce does not publish a required prerequisite exam in its quick facts for this credential, so confirm the current position on the official exam page before you plan your route. Hands on experience still counts. Community guidance commonly cites six months to a year of building applications on the platform, and that matches the practical nature of the questions.

People who already hold the Administrator credential often find the overlap helpful, particularly around security and data management. Candidates new to Salesforce can still pass, but they should plan extra time in a free Developer Edition org to build objects, flows, and Lightning pages themselves.

Exam structure and format

The exam contains 60 scored multiple choice and multiple select questions, along with up to five unscored questions Salesforce uses to test new content. You will not know which ones are unscored, so treat every question as if it counts. You have 105 minutes, which works out to a little under two minutes per question, and the passing score is 63 percent.

You can sit the exam at a testing center or through online proctoring from a private room. No hard copy or online references are allowed during the exam. The registration fee is USD 200 plus applicable local taxes, and a retake costs USD 100 plus taxes. Fees and the exam version can change, so check the official page for the latest figures.

Domain breakdown

Salesforce divides the exam into five weighted sections. Business logic and automation carries the most weight, so it deserves the most study time.

Domain

Weight

Salesforce Fundamentals

23%

Data Modeling and Management

22%

Business Logic and Process Automation

28%

User Interface

17%

App Deployment

10%

Salesforce Fundamentals covers how the platform is organized, the security and sharing model, and how declarative features fit together. Data Modeling and Management focuses on custom objects, fields, relationship types, Schema Builder, and keeping data clean. Business Logic and Process Automation is where Flow, validation rules, formulas, record types, and approval processes appear. Salesforce has been steering automation toward Flow, so read the current exam guide to see exactly which tools are in scope.

User Interface includes Lightning App Builder, page layouts, Lightning pages, and mobile considerations. App Deployment is the smallest section and deals with sandboxes, change sets, and choosing a sensible way to move customizations between orgs.

Registration process

Salesforce certification exams are scheduled through its official certification channels, where you sign in with your Trailhead credentials, pick the exam, choose a testing center or online proctoring, and pay the fee. Online sessions normally involve identity verification and a room check before the exam begins. Because scheduling steps and providers can change, follow the instructions on the official Salesforce certification site rather than relying on a third party walkthrough.

Retakes and keeping the credential current

If you do not pass, a retake is available at the reduced USD 100 fee. Check the official policy for any waiting period between attempts, as these rules are set by Salesforce and can be updated.

The credential does not carry a fixed expiry date in the usual sense. Instead, certified professionals must complete the release maintenance modules for their certification once per year. If you miss the deadline, the certification expires. Salesforce has historically required a hands on challenge for this particular credential’s maintenance, so leave yourself time rather than leaving it to the last day.

Where the credential is recognized

This certification is most relevant in the Salesforce ecosystem: administrator and senior administrator roles, implementation consultants, business analysts who configure orgs, and developers who need declarative skills alongside Apex. It signals that you can solve a requirement with Flow and configuration before reaching for code, which is a practical expectation on most Salesforce projects. It also acts as a stepping stone toward more advanced Salesforce credentials in areas such as development and architecture.

Preparing with practice tests

Official Trailhead trailmixes and the exam guide should be your starting point, since they define what is in scope. Free practice tests on AllExamQuestions.com can then help you check how well you handle scenario style questions across the five domains and spot topics that need another pass. Review the explanations for questions you answered correctly as well as the ones you missed, and use a Developer Edition org to rebuild anything that felt unclear.

Topics Covered
Salesforce Fundamentals23%
Data Modeling and Management22%
Business Logic and Process Automation28%
User Interface17%
App Deployment10%

Student Success Stories

Hear from those who passed with our practice tests

“"The practice exams covered every major exam objective in an easy-to-follow format. Reviewing the explanations after each attempt helped me strengthen my understanding of automation and data modeling."”

PR

Pallavi Reddy

Salesforce Administrator

“"I appreciated the variety of scenario-based questions. They encouraged me to think through business requirements instead of simply recalling definitions, which improved my confidence before the certification exam."”

R

Ryan

CRM Consultant

“"The question distribution across different topics was well balanced. It helped me identify weaker areas early and focus my preparation more effectively."”

H

Harsha

Application Developer

“"I completed all the practice exams over two weeks and noticed a significant improvement in my consistency. The detailed explanations made complex concepts much easier to understand."”

P

Pooja

Salesforce Business Analyst

“"One of the best resources I used during my preparation. The practice exams reflected the breadth of the official objectives and helped me manage my time more efficiently during the exam."”

SV

Sandeep Verma

Salesforce Consultant

Frequently Asked Questions

Certified Platform App Builder

Last updated on Oct, 17 2026

ProviderSalesforce
Exam NameCertified Platform App Builder
Exam Questions50
Last UpdatedOct, 17 2026
View Official Exam Details