All Exam Questions
CSSLPInternational Information System Security Certification Consortium (ISC2)Beginner

Certified Secure Software Lifecycle Professional (CSSLP)

Last updated on Oct, 22 2026

Available Practice Tests

Practice Test 1

Intermediate
50 Questions• 40 minutes

What to Expect on the CSSLP  Exam

CSSLP is 125 multiple-choice and advanced-format questions, and you get 3 hours to work through them. Unlike CISSP, it’s a linear fixed-form exam, not adaptive — every candidate answers the same question count and can flag items to revisit later, which changes your pacing strategy. ISC2 scores it on a scaled 0–1000 system, and you need 700 to pass. That scaling means a fixed percentage-correct figure doesn’t translate directly, since item difficulty is weighted into the score.

The exam is delivered proctored and computer-based through Pearson VUE. Expect roughly 1.4 minutes per question on average, which is tighter than it sounds once you hit scenario-based items describing a specific SDLC situation and asking what a security-conscious team should do next, rather than what’s technically possible.

Domain Breakdown   

CSSLP restructured to eight domains in 2023, adding a dedicated supply chain domain that didn’t exist in earlier outlines. If you’re using older study material, confirm it reflects the post-2023 structure.

Domain

Weight

1. Secure Software Concepts

12%

2. Secure Software Lifecycle Management

11%

3. Secure Software Requirements

13%

4. Secure Software Architecture and Design

15%

5. Secure Software Implementation

14%

6. Secure Software Testing

14%

7. Secure Software Deployment, Operations, Maintenance

11%

8. Secure Software Supply Chain

10%

Architecture and Design carries the single heaviest weight, with Implementation and Testing close behind — together those three make up 43% of the exam, so they deserve the largest share of your study hours.

The Topics Candidates Consistently Underestimate

Domain 8, Supply Chain, despite being the smallest. It’s only 10%, but it’s the newest domain and the one candidates are least likely to have hands-on experience with, especially developers who’ve never had to evaluate a third-party component’s provenance or negotiate security terms into a procurement contract. Low weight doesn’t mean low difficulty here.

The “what would you do next” framing across Domains 1 and 2. CSSLP questions frequently test process knowledge, not just technical knowledge — knowing the right security control exists isn’t the same as knowing where it fits in governance and lifecycle management sequencing. Candidates with strong hands-on coding backgrounds sometimes answer the technically correct but procedurally wrong option.

Threat modeling specifics in Domain 4. It’s easy to know threat modeling exists conceptually; the exam expects you to distinguish between approaches (like asset-centric vs. attacker-centric framing) and apply them to a described architecture, not just define the term.

How to Use Practice Tests Effectively for CSSLP  Exam

Because CSSLP leans on scenario and process-sequencing questions, don’t just drill definitions. When you review a missed practice question, ask what stage of the SDLC it’s testing and why the “almost right” distractor answer fails procedurally rather than technically — that distinction is where this exam differs most from a straight knowledge-recall test.

Given the exam is linear and lets you flag-and-return, practice that workflow deliberately: do a first pass answering everything you’re confident on, flag the rest, and come back. Candidates who try to perfect each question in order often run short on the back third of the exam.

Common Mistakes That Cause Retakes

  • Treating CSSLP like a pure coding/security-tools exam and under-preparing for the governance and lifecycle-management content in Domains 1, 2, and 7.

  • Studying from pre-2023 material that doesn’t include Domain 8 (Supply Chain) at all.

  • Picking the technically strongest answer instead of the procedurally correct one on “what happens next” scenario questions.

  • Misjudging time allocation — 125 questions in 3 hours leaves little room to dwell, and candidates who spend too long early run out of time on later, often more heavily-weighted domains.

CSSLP  Study Timeline by Starting Experience Level

Beginner (meets the 4-year SDLC experience requirement but limited security-specific exposure): 8–10 weeks, with early weeks spent on Domains 1 and 2 to build vocabulary before tackling the heavier technical domains.

Has related experience (application security or secure coding background already): 4–6 weeks, concentrated on the domains outside your current specialty — testers often need more time on Architecture and Design, developers often need more time on Testing and Supply Chain.

Retaking: ISC2’s scaled scoring means your score report won’t show raw percentages per domain in granular detail, but it typically flags relative strength and weakness by domain — use that to target review rather than re-studying everything evenly.

What Changes Most Often on CSSLP  Exam

The most significant recent change was the September 2023 outline revision, which reorganized the content into its current eight domains and added Secure Software Supply Chain as a standalone area — a direct response to the industry’s growing focus on software supply chain attacks. ISC2 periodically refreshes exam outlines, so if you’re studying from a guide published before late 2023, treat it as outdated on domain structure, even if the underlying security concepts still hold.

Topics Covered
Secure Software Concepts15%
Secure Software Requirements14%
Secure Software Architecture and Design16%
Secure Software Implementation14%
Secure Software Testing14%
Secure Software Lifecycle Management11%
Secure Software Deployment, Operations, and Maintenance10%
Secure Software Supply Chain6%

Student Success Stories

Hear from those who passed with our practice tests

“"The practice exams helped me understand secure software concepts across the entire software development lifecycle. The detailed explanations made it easier to identify areas that needed additional review."”

KS

Karthik S

Application Security Engineer

“"I used these CSSLP practice exams throughout my preparation. The variety of scenario-based questions improved my confidence and helped me become more comfortable with the exam format."”

KA

Kavitha A

DevSecOps Engineer

“"The questions covered all major CSSLP objectives, from secure architecture to software testing and deployment. Tracking my scores after each practice session helped me focus on weaker topics."”

IA

Indusha A

Software Architect

“"The practice exams provided a balanced mix of conceptual and scenario-based questions. Reviewing the explanations after each attempt reinforced important security principles and supported my CSSLP exam preparation."”

NG

Naresh G

Cybersecurity Consultant

Frequently Asked Questions

Certified Secure Software Lifecycle Professional (CSSLP)

Last updated on Oct, 22 2026

Exam CodeCSSLP
Exam NameCertified Secure Software Lifecycle Professional (CSSLP)
Exam Questions50
Last UpdatedOct, 22 2026
View Official Exam Details