All Exam Questions
SalesforceBeginner

Salesforce JavaScript Developer I Certification

Last updated on Oct, 22 2026

Available Practice Tests

Practice Test 1

Intermediate
50 Questions• 40 minutes

The Salesforce Certified JavaScript Developer I credential is for developers who write JavaScript for the web stack and want to prove that skill on the Salesforce platform. It centers on one proctored exam covering language fundamentals, objects and classes, browser behavior, asynchronous code, server side JavaScript and testing. It suits front end, back end and Lightning Web Components developers who have roughly one to two years of hands on JavaScript experience.

What this certification validates

The credential is aimed at Salesforce professionals with knowledge, skills and experience implementing front end and/or back end JavaScript solutions on the Salesforce platform or the web stack in general. It checks that you can design, build and test code that is efficient, reusable and maintainable. It also checks that you understand JavaScript design patterns and can combine JavaScript with HTML, CSS and other web technologies. 

The credential matters on Salesforce because Lightning Web Components are built on standard JavaScript. A developer who understands the language itself, rather than only Salesforce specific syntax, is better placed to work with that framework.

Eligibility and prerequisites

There are no formal prerequisites for the exam. Salesforce describes the ideal candidate as someone with one to two years of experience developing front end and/or back end JavaScript applications for the web stack. That is a recommendation, not a rule. 

One point needs checking before you plan your path. For years, the credential combined the multiple choice exam with the Lightning Web Components Specialist superbadge on Trailhead. One third party source reports that Salesforce retired the superbadge requirement on October 1, 2025. Older guides still describe both parts as required, so confirm the current requirement on the Salesforce Trailhead exam guide before you register. 

Exam structure and format

The exam has 60 multiple choice and multiple select questions plus up to five unscored questions, a 105 minute time limit and a 65% passing score. The unscored questions are not identified during the test, so treat every question as if it counts. 

The exam is proctored and can be taken at a testing center or in an online proctored environment. No hard copy or online materials may be referenced during the exam. Expect many questions to show a short code snippet and ask what it outputs, what is wrong with it, or which change fixes it. Multiple select questions tell you how many answers to choose, and you need to get the full set right. 

Syllabus and domain breakdown

The exam covers seven knowledge areas with these weightings: 

  • Variables, Types, and Collections: 23%

  • Objects, Functions, and Classes: 25%

  • Browser and Events: 17%

  • Debugging and Error Handling: 7%

  • Asynchronous Programming: 13%

  • Server Side JavaScript: 8%

  • Testing: 7%

Objects, Functions and Classes and Variables, Types and Collections together make up 48% of the exam. These two areas include scope, closures, prototypes, classes, array methods, destructuring and type coercion. Browser and Events covers DOM manipulation, event propagation and browser storage. Asynchronous Programming covers promises, async and await and the event loop. Server Side JavaScript centers on Node.js fundamentals, and Testing centers on writing and reasoning about unit tests.

A sensible study plan puts time in proportion to these weights. Weak spots in closures, prototypes or asynchronous ordering cost more points than gaps in the smaller domains.

Cost, retakes and validity

The registration fee is USD 200 plus applicable taxes, and a retake costs USD 100 plus applicable taxes. Fees and retake waiting periods can change, so check them on the Salesforce certification site when you book. 

Salesforce certifications are not permanent by default. Certified professionals complete a release based maintenance module on Trailhead once a year. If you miss the due date, the credential expires. The module is a short Trailhead activity, not a repeat of the exam. 

Registration process

Registration runs through Salesforce’s official certification channels, so use them for exact steps and current availability. In general, you create or link your Trailhead and certification accounts, choose the JavaScript Developer I exam, pick a testing center or online proctored delivery, and pay the fee. Online proctoring usually has system and room requirements that you should check in advance. Salesforce’s own guide lists the current steps and scheduling rules.

Career value

JavaScript Developer I is the Salesforce credential that speaks directly to Lightning Web Components work. For a Salesforce developer who came up through Apex and Visualforce, it shows that you can handle the modern front end side of the platform. For a JavaScript developer who is new to Salesforce, it gives an employer a recognized signal that you can move onto the platform without relearning the language.

It is most relevant to roles such as Salesforce front end developer, LWC developer and full stack developer on the Salesforce platform. Because the exam is mostly about JavaScript itself, the skills also carry over to other web projects.

Preparing with AllExamQuestions.com

Practice questions help most when you review why each answer is right or wrong, particularly for output prediction and asynchronous ordering. Our free Salesforce JavaScript Developer I practice test gives you code focused questions across the main domains. It is a 50 question set with a 40 minute limit, shorter than the exam, so use it for targeted drills and to find weak topics rather than as a full length simulation. Pair it with the official Trailhead exam guide and hands on coding in a Trailhead Playground.

Topics Covered
Variables, Types, and Collections23%
Objects, Functions, and Classes25%
Browser and Events17%
Debugging and Error Handling7%
Asynchronous Programming13%
Server-Side JavaScript15%

Student Success Stories

Hear from those who passed with our practice tests

“"The practice exams covered a wide range of JavaScript concepts and helped me identify areas that needed more attention. The explanations were clear, and my confidence improved with every practice session."”

KI

Krithika Iyer

Salesforce Developer

“"I liked the variety of questions and the structured approach. Taking multiple mock exams helped me become more comfortable with different coding scenarios and improved my overall preparation."”

MB

Mohit Bansal

Front-End Engineer

“"The topic-wise practice made it easy to focus on weaker areas. I appreciated the detailed answer explanations, which helped me understand JavaScript concepts much better."”

SK

Shreya Kapoor

Application Developer

“"I was looking for a platform that allowed me to practice consistently, and this was exactly what I needed. The performance tracking helped me monitor my progress throughout my preparation."”

S

Sanya

Software Consultant

“"The mock exams challenged my understanding of modern JavaScript features and encouraged me to review concepts I had overlooked. It was a valuable part of my certification preparation."”

AH

Ashley Harris

Full-Stack Developer

Frequently Asked Questions

Salesforce JavaScript Developer I Certification

Last updated on Oct, 22 2026

ProviderSalesforce
Exam NameSalesforce JavaScript Developer I Certification
Exam Questions50
Last UpdatedOct, 22 2026