All Exam Questions
300-910 DEVOPSCiscoBeginner

Implementing DevOps Solutions and Practices using Cisco Platforms (DEVOPS)

Last updated on Oct, 15 2026

Available Practice Tests

Practice Test 1

Intermediate
50 Questions• 40 minutes

The Cisco 300-910 DEVOPS exam, formally Implementing DevOps Solutions and Practices using Cisco Platforms, was a 90 minute test of how well an engineer could automate application deployment, infrastructure configuration, and monitoring on Cisco platforms. Passing it earned the Cisco Certified DevNet Specialist DevOps credential and could also satisfy the concentration requirement for DevNet Professional. Cisco has since retired the exam, so this page serves holders, recertification planners, and anyone studying the topics.                  

Current status of the exam                                                         

Cisco’s exam page lists February 2, 2026 as the last date to test, and the exam can no longer be scheduled. The wider DevNet track was rebranded on February 3, 2026: DevNet Associate, Professional, and Expert became CCNA Automation, CCNP Automation, and CCIE Automation. The DevOps specialist exam was not carried into that new track. Cisco’s transition materials state that DEVOPS received no migration path. If you hold the credential, check your Certmetrics profile for how Cisco currently displays it.

Exam overview and purpose 

The exam focused on applying DevOps practices to deployment automation. Cisco described it as testing knowledge of automated configuration, management, and scalability of cloud microservices and infrastructure processes on Cisco platforms. In practice, it asked whether a network or software engineer could move beyond writing scripts and into running a repeatable delivery process: building, testing, packaging, deploying, observing, and securing an application and the infrastructure under it.

Eligibility requirements         

Cisco did not require a prior certification to sit for 300-910 DEVOPS. Most candidates came with some background in Python, Git, REST APIs, and Linux, since the exam assumed that working knowledge rather than teaching it. Candidates aiming at DevNet Professional also needed to pass the separate core exam, which at the time was 350-901 DEVCOR.

Exam structure and format           

The exam ran 90 minutes and was offered in English. Cisco administers written exams through Pearson VUE, either at a test center or online with a proctor. The question count was never officially published. Third party sources commonly report 55 to 65 questions, mostly multiple choice and multiple response. Cisco also does not publish passing scores for its exams, and scoring can vary between exam forms, so treat any single cutoff you see online as unverified.

Domain breakdown     

The commonly published blueprint for version 1.1 weighted the exam as follows:

  • CI/CD Pipeline (20%): Build and deploy tools such as Jenkins and GitLab CI, pipeline sequence and components, troubleshooting failed pipelines, selecting tests, release strategies including canary, rollback, and blue green, and dependency problems.

  • Packaging and Delivery of Applications (15%): Containerizing an application, deploying multiple microservices, fitting DevOps practices into an existing organization, and extending those practices to the network (NetDevOps).

  • Automating Infrastructure (20%): Infrastructure as code and configuration management tools used to provision and maintain environments.

  • Cloud and Multicloud (15%): Deploying and operating workloads across cloud environments, including container orchestration concepts.

  • Logging, Monitoring and Metrics (20%): Collecting logs, tracking metrics, and using telemetry to detect and diagnose problems in running systems.

  • Security (10%): Protecting pipelines and applications, including secrets handling and security testing within delivery workflows.

Cisco published the full objective list as a downloadable exam topics PDF. Because the exam is retired, confirm the current location of that document on Cisco’s site rather than relying on third party copies.

Registration process           

When the exam was active, candidates created a Cisco account, chose Pearson VUE, selected a test center or online proctored delivery, and paid by card or with Cisco Learning Credits. That process is now closed for this exam. For any current Cisco exam, use the exam page on Cisco’s official site and the Pearson VUE scheduling portal, since fees, ID rules, and online testing requirements change.

Career value          

The credential was recognized as evidence of DevOps skills applied to Cisco infrastructure, which suited network engineers moving into automation and site reliability roles in Cisco heavy environments. Its value was strongest when paired with  pipeline experience: a working Jenkins or GitLab CI setup, a container deployment you built yourself, and monitoring you configured. Since the exam is retired and not replaced one for one, the skills remain useful but the credential can no longer be newly earned. People continuing in this area usually look at CCNP Automation, whose core exam is 350-901 AUTOCOR according to third party sources. Verify the current exam list on Cisco’s site before planning.          

Practice and preparation  

The free practice tests on AllExamQuestions.com cover the six blueprint areas above, which makes them a reasonable way to find weak domains if you are reviewing the material for work or for related automation exams. Pair them with hands on practice, because the subject rewards building pipelines more than memorizing definitions.

Topics Covered
CI/CD Pipeline20%
Packaging and Delivery of Applications15%
Automating Infrastructure20%
Cloud and Multicloud15%
Logging, Monitoring and Metrics20%
Security10%

Student Success Stories

Hear from those who passed with our practice tests

““Great practice questions that helped me strengthen my CI/CD and automation concepts.””

IK

Imran Khan

DevOps Engineer

““The questions were concise and useful for reviewing Cisco DevOps topics.””

AR

Aishwarya Rao

Network Engineer

““Excellent preparation resource for containerization, infrastructure automation, and deployment strategies.””

RS

Rakesh Singh

Cloud Engineer

““Helpful practice material that improved my confidence for the 300-910 DEVOPS exam.””

C

Chandana

Software Engineer

Frequently Asked Questions

Implementing DevOps Solutions and Practices using Cisco Platforms (DEVOPS)

Last updated on Oct, 15 2026

ProviderCisco
Exam Code300-910 DEVOPS
Exam NameImplementing DevOps Solutions and Practices using Cisco Platforms (DEVOPS)
Exam Questions50
Last UpdatedOct, 15 2026
View Official Exam Details