All Exam Questions
200-201 CBROPSCiscoBeginner

Understanding Cisco Cybersecurity Operations Fundamentals (CBROPS)

Last updated on Oct, 15 2026

Available Practice Tests

Practice Test 1

Intermediate
50 Questions• 45 minutes

The Understanding Cisco Cybersecurity Operations Fundamentals exam, code 200-201 CBROPS, is the core exam required for Cisco’s Cybersecurity Associate certification, previously marketed as Cisco Certified CyberOps Associate. It tests whether you can handle front line work in a Security Operations Center: reading alerts, examining hosts and network traffic, and following security policy. It suits aspiring SOC analysts, network and IT staff moving into security, and graduates seeking a first vendor credential. 

Exam overview and purpose 

Cisco built this exam to confirm that a candidate can perform the daily tasks of a junior security analyst. Rather than testing one product, it covers the reasoning a SOC relies on: recognizing what normal activity looks like, spotting what does not fit, and deciding what to escalate.

Cisco describes the current version, v1.2, as a 120 minute exam covering security concepts, security monitoring, host based analysis, network intrusion analysis, and security policies and procedures. Passing it earns the Cisco Certified Cybersecurity Associate certification. Cisco has also noted that its CyberOps certification names are being updated to Cisco Cybersecurity certifications, so you may see both names on job postings and study materials. They refer to the same 200-201 exam.

Eligibility requirements

Cisco does not list a formal prerequisite certification or minimum work experience for this exam, and anyone can register. Cisco does recommend studying with its learning resources, but says this is not required. In practice, a working grasp of TCP/IP, common protocols, Windows and Linux basics, and general security terminology will make the material far easier to absorb. 

Exam structure and format

The exam is delivered in English and runs 120 minutes. Cisco’s listing shows roughly 95 to 105 questions, though the exact count can vary between sittings and versions. Expect a mix of question styles, typically multiple choice with single and multiple answers plus drag and drop items. Many questions are scenario driven, asking you to interpret a log entry, a packet detail, or an alert and choose the best response. 

Cisco does not publish a fixed passing score for this exam, and scoring can vary. Check the exam policies on Cisco’s certification pages before test day.

Syllabus and domain breakdown

The exam has five domains. The weightings below are the commonly published v1.2 figures. Verify them against Cisco’s current blueprint, since weightings can be revised.

  • Security Concepts (20%): the CIA triad, common attack types and vulnerabilities, access control models, and the principles behind risk and threat terminology.

  • Security Monitoring (25%): the largest domain. It covers data sources such as logs, NetFlow, and packet captures, how events are correlated, and how encryption, NAT, and tunneling complicate visibility.

  • Host-Based Analysis (20%): endpoint protection, Windows and Linux artifacts, process and file investigation, and interpreting malware analysis output.

  • Network Intrusion Analysis (20%): reading packet captures, recognizing signatures of known attack patterns, and distinguishing true from false positives.

  • Security Policies and Procedures (15%): incident response phases, handling frameworks, evidence handling, and how organizations structure response and compliance.

Because Security Monitoring is the heaviest domain, candidates often benefit from spending proportionally more study time there.

Registration process

Cisco exams are scheduled through Pearson VUE. Cisco’s Japan exam page describes the general flow: sign in to the Pearson VUE site, search for the exam by number, and follow the prompts to complete registration. Test center and online proctored delivery have both been offered, but availability depends on your region. Always follow the current steps on Cisco’s certification site, and review rescheduling and ID requirements before booking. The fee is $300 USD, or you can use Cisco Learning Credits. 

Career value

This certification maps directly to tier one and tier two security operations roles such as SOC analyst, security monitoring analyst, and incident response associate. Employers hiring for these jobs tend to value evidence that you can triage alerts and understand how attacks appear in logs and traffic, which is what the five domains measure. It also suits network administrators who want to move toward defensive security, since the networking foundation carries over. Cisco positions this exam as an entry point to its higher cybersecurity certifications, and because it can be used toward recertification, it is also useful for professionals holding other Cisco credentials. 

Preparing with practice tests

Reading about log analysis is different from reading a log under time pressure. The free practice tests on AllExamQuestions.com give you a way to check whether you can apply concepts such as event correlation or incident response phases to  scenarios. After each attempt, review the explanations for the questions you missed and map them back to the five domains above. Practice tests work best as a supplement to Cisco’s learning resources and hands on lab time, not a replacement.

Topics Covered
Security Concepts20%
Security Monitoring25%
Host-Based Analysis20%
Network Intrusion Analysis20%
Security Policies and Procedures15%

Student Success Stories

Hear from those who passed with our practice tests

“"I appreciated how the practice exams covered every major CBROPS objective in a structured way. The detailed explanations helped me better understand security monitoring and incident response concepts."”

K

Karuna

Security Operations Analyst

“"The question variety was excellent and closely aligned with the official exam objectives. Repeated practice improved my confidence and highlighted the areas where I needed additional review."”

SK

Saketh Kumar

SOC Analyst

“"I liked the balanced coverage of host-based analysis, network intrusion analysis, and threat intelligence. The performance tracking made it easy to measure my progress over time."”

A

Anusha

Network Security Engineer

“"These practice exams provided a comprehensive way to assess my knowledge before taking the certification. The explanations were clear, concise, and very helpful for reinforcing important concepts."”

P

Pallavi

Cybersecurity Professional

“"As someone transitioning into cybersecurity, these practice exams helped me build confidence with Cisco CyberOps topics. The scenario-based questions encouraged analytical thinking and improved my exam readiness."”

S

Sarah

IT Support Specialist

Frequently Asked Questions

Understanding Cisco Cybersecurity Operations Fundamentals (CBROPS)

Last updated on Oct, 15 2026

ProviderCisco
Exam Code200-201 CBROPS
Exam NameUnderstanding Cisco Cybersecurity Operations Fundamentals (CBROPS)
Exam Questions50
Last UpdatedOct, 15 2026
View Official Exam Details