All Exam Questions
LFCSBeginner

Linux Foundation Certified System Administrator

Last updated on Oct, 16 2026

Available Practice Tests

Practice Test 1

Intermediate
50 Questions• 45 minutes

The Linux Foundation Certified System Administrator (LFCS) is a performance based exam for people who install, configure, and operate Linux systems. Instead of answering multiple choice questions, you complete tasks in a live command line environment under a remote proctor. The Linux Foundation positions it for candidates early in a Linux administration or open source career, covering both on premises and cloud based systems. This page summarizes the published exam details so you can plan your preparation with confidence.

What the LFCS Validates

The Linux Foundation built the LFCS with industry experts and the open source community to measure whether someone can actually run a Linux system, not just describe one. According to the provider, a certified administrator can operate Linux based systems, deploy and run applications and services, and understand the networking fundamentals that support cloud native deployments.

The exam is written to be independent of any single distribution. Since the 2023 update, candidates are no longer required to select a platform in the exam preparation checklist, so you should be comfortable with the general tooling used across the major Linux families rather than one vendor’s habits.

Eligibility and Prerequisites

There is no formal prerequisite certification. The Linux Foundation describes basic Linux knowledge, such as installing Linux and working at the command line, as helpful but not required. Its free course LFS101 Introduction to Linux is suggested as a starting point. In practice, the exam is rated at an intermediate level, so most candidates arrive with time spent administering systems or a structured course behind them.

Exam Structure and Format

The LFCS is delivered online with remote proctoring and lasts 2 hours. Every item is a task performed on a Linux command line, and the result is judged by the state of the system you leave behind. That has a practical consequence: a configuration that works now but disappears after a reboot will not count as a finished task.

The Linux Foundation does not publish a single fixed question count on the pages we reviewed, and third party guides report different figures, so treat any exact number with caution. Passing score reports also vary between sources, so confirm the current threshold in the official candidate handbook before you test.

Exam purchases are listed with 12 months of eligibility to sit the exam and one retake. Exam bundles may also include access to a exam simulator, which is useful for getting used to the timed environment.

Syllabus and Domain Breakdown

The current blueprint divides the exam into five weighted domains.

Operations Deployment (25%). Persistent and non persistent kernel parameters, process and service troubleshooting, scheduled jobs, package and repository management, recovery from hardware, operating system, or filesystem failures, virtual machines with libvirt, container engines, and mandatory access control with SELinux.

Networking (25%). IPv4 and IPv6 configuration, hostname resolution, time synchronization, OpenSSH server and client setup, packet filtering, port redirection and NAT, static routing, bridge and bonding devices, and reverse proxies and load balancers.

Storage (20%). LVM, the virtual file system, creating and troubleshooting filesystems, remote filesystems and network block devices, swap space, automounters, and storage performance monitoring.

Essential Commands (20%). Basic Git operations, creating and troubleshooting services, performance monitoring, application and service constraints, disk space troubleshooting, and working with SSL certificates.

Users and Groups (10%). Local user and group accounts, personal and system wide environment profiles, resource limits, ACLs, and LDAP based accounts.

Operations Deployment and Networking together carry half of the exam, so they deserve the largest share of your study hours.

Registration Process

Registration runs through the Linux Foundation Training and Certification site. You purchase the exam, then schedule your session from your account within the eligibility window. Because exam pricing, bundles, and discounts change often, and because proctoring rules and ID requirements are set in the Linux Foundation Candidate Handbook, always follow the steps shown on the official site rather than a third party summary.

Who Recognizes the LFCS

The LFCS suits roles where Linux is the operating layer your work depends on: Linux system administrator, cloud engineer, junior DevOps engineer, and site reliability roles. Because it is performance based, it signals to employers that you can complete tasks on a live system. It also fits as a foundation for engineers moving toward container orchestration and cloud native work, where host level Linux skills are assumed.

Preparing With AllExamQuestions.com

Our free LFCS practice tests let you check recall of commands, concepts, and domain topics before you move to a terminal. Use them to find weak domains, then rebuild each scenario on a virtual machine and verify that it survives a reboot. Practice questions complement hands on lab time, and they do not replace it.

Topics Covered
Operations & Deployment25%
Networking25%
Storage20%
Essential Commands20%
Users & Groups10%

Student Success Stories

Hear from those who passed with our practice tests

““Excellent coverage of Linux administration topics with a strong focus on practical skills.””

DM

Daniel Morgan

Linux System Administrator

““The practice helped me strengthen my command-line skills and feel more confident with Linux systems.””

PN

Priya Nair

DevOps Engineer

““A well-structured certification that effectively validates real-world Linux administration knowledge.””

MC

Michael Carter

Cloud Engineer

““Great preparation for handling Linux services, networking, storage, and troubleshooting tasks.””

SW

Sophia Williams

Systems Engineer

Frequently Asked Questions

Linux Foundation Certified System Administrator

Last updated on Oct, 16 2026

Exam CodeLFCS
Exam NameLinux Foundation Certified System Administrator
Exam Questions50
Last UpdatedOct, 16 2026
View Official Exam Details