All Exam Questions
FC0-U61CompTIABeginner

CompTIA IT Fundamentals (ITF+)

Last updated on Oct, 16 2026

Available Practice Tests

Practice Test 1

Intermediate
50 Questions• 45 minutes

CompTIA IT Fundamentals, known as ITF+ and coded FC0-U61, was an introductory certification for people with little or no IT background, including students, career changers, and office workers who wanted a clear picture of how technology fits together. It tested broad literacy in hardware, software, networking, databases, programming concepts, and security. The FC0-U61 exam retired on July 31, 2025, and CompTIA Tech+ (FC0-U71) now fills its role. Existing ITF+ holders keep their credential.

What ITF+ was designed to prove

CompTIA built ITF+ for two groups: people deciding whether technology is the right field for them, and workers in non technical jobs who need to speak the language of IT. Unlike A+ or Network+, it did not ask candidates to configure or repair systems in depth. It validated that a person could recognize core concepts, use correct terminology, and understand how data, devices, software, and networks relate to each other. That made it a common choice for school programs, workforce training schemes, and employers moving staff into technology adjacent roles.

Retirement and the move to Tech+

FC0-U61 can no longer be scheduled. Its replacement, CompTIA Tech+ with exam code FC0-U71, launched on July 16, 2024. CompTIA states that the rebrand does not affect current ITF+ holders, who retain lifetime credentials. Tech+ keeps the introductory purpose but adds more practical material, such as installing peripheral devices, configuring wireless networks, using browser features, and understanding AI tools like chatbots and generative AI. If you are starting today, Tech+ is the exam you will sit.

Eligibility requirements

There were no formal prerequisites for ITF+, and CompTIA lists no prior experience as necessary for Tech+. Anyone can register, though you will need valid identification on exam day under the testing provider’s rules.

Exam structure and format (FC0-U61)

The retired exam had a maximum of 75 questions, a 60 minute time limit, and a passing score of 650 on a scale of 100 to 900. Questions were multiple choice. Because the exam was conceptual rather than hands on, success depended on recognizing terminology and choosing the best answer in short scenarios, not on lab skills. Tech+ also runs 60 minutes, but check CompTIA’s current objectives document for its exact question count and format, since third party sites disagree.

Domain breakdown

FC0-U61 covered six areas with these published weightings:

  • IT Concepts and Terminology (17%): notational systems, data and information, troubleshooting methodology, and basic computing terms.

  • Infrastructure (22%): hardware components, peripherals, storage, internet connectivity, and network types.

  • Applications and Software (18%): operating system types, application management, software licensing, and productivity tools.

  • Software Development (12%): programming language categories, basic logic, algorithms, and scripting concepts.

  • Database Fundamentals (11%): records, tables, relationships, queries, and how businesses use stored data.

  • Security (20%): authentication, malware, encryption, social engineering, and safe computing habits.

Tech+ reorganizes this material. Its objectives place data and database fundamentals at 13% and infrastructure at 24%, so read the current objectives before building a study plan.

Registration process

ITF+ vouchers are no longer sold. For Tech+, the general process is to buy an exam voucher from the CompTIA store or an authorized reseller, then schedule through Pearson VUE, either at a testing center or through online proctoring where offered. Prices, retake options, and voucher expiry dates differ by seller and region, so confirm them on CompTIA’s website before paying.

Career value

ITF+ was never a hiring requirement for technician jobs. Its value was as a structured first step. A learner could show an admissions officer or manager a recognized credential proving baseline IT literacy, then move on to A+ for support roles, Network+ for infrastructure, or Security+ for cybersecurity. It also suited administrative staff, small business owners, and school leavers who needed credible vocabulary before applying for help desk or technical support trainee positions. Tech+ serves the same purpose and is positioned as preparation for professional level certifications such as A+.

Preparing with AllExamQuestions.com

Practice questions work best as a check on what you have already studied. Our free practice tests let you find weak domains, such as databases or security terminology, and revisit them before exam day. Because much of the ITF+ material overlaps with Tech+, the concepts you practice remain useful, but always measure your readiness against the current official objectives from CompTIA.


Topics Covered
IT Concepts and Terminology17%
Infrastructure22%
Applications and Software18%
Software Development12%
Database Fundamentals11%
Security20%

Student Success Stories

Hear from those who passed with our practice tests

“"I was completely new to IT when I started preparing for the CompTIA IT Fundamentals certification. The practice exams helped me understand every objective clearly and identify the areas where I needed more revision."”

LS

Lokendra Singh

IT Support Aspirant

“"The question coverage was well organized and matched the official exam objectives. Taking multiple practice exams significantly improved my confidence before scheduling the certification exam."”

SA

Shruti Agarwal

Computer Science Student

“"I wanted to switch into an IT support role, and these practice exams gave me a structured way to measure my progress. The explanations made complex topics much easier to understand."”

SH

Sophie Hartmann

Career Transition Professional

“"I appreciated how the practice exams covered hardware, networking, cybersecurity, databases, and software concepts in a balanced manner. My scores improved steadily with each attempt."”

R

Raghav

Undergraduate Student

“"The wide range of questions helped me become comfortable with different question formats and reinforced the official exam objectives. It was an excellent resource for strengthening my IT fundamentals before taking the certification exam."”

S

Sanjana

Entry-Level IT Professional

Frequently Asked Questions

CompTIA IT Fundamentals (ITF+)

Last updated on Oct, 16 2026

ProviderCompTIA
Exam CodeFC0-U61
Exam NameCompTIA IT Fundamentals (ITF+)
Exam Questions50
Last UpdatedOct, 16 2026
View Official Exam Details